Resources Contact Us Home
Browse by: INVENTOR PATENT HOLDER PATENT NUMBER DATE
 
 
Method and apparatus for simultaneous transmission of digital telephony and analog video over a single optic fiber using wave division multiplexing










Image Number 2 for United States Patent #5969836.

Downstream digital telephony signals are transmitted over the 1310 nm transmission band of a silica optic fiber. Upstream digital telephony signals are transmitted over a "short wavelength" portion of the 1550 nm transmission band of the optic fiber, i.e. within a portion of the 1550 nm transmission band having wavelengths less than a predetermined threshold wavelength of 1550 nm. Simultaneously, downstream analog video signals are transmitted over a "long wavelength" portion of the 1550 nm transmission band of the optic fiber, i.e. within a portion of the 1550 nm transmission band having wavelengths exceeding the predetermined threshold wavelength of 1550 nm but still within an erbium-doped fiber amplifier gain profile. Thus, the upstream digital telephony signals are always transmitted at wavelengths shorter than the threshold wavelength and the downstream analog video signals are always transmitted at wavelengths longer than the threshold wavelength. Accordingly, no significant signaling conflicts occur between the upstream digital telephony signals and the downstream analog video signals, and both upstream and downstream digital telephony signals and analog video signals are reliably carried over the single optic fiber.








 
 
  Recently Added Patents
Plastic floor-wall transition methods, materials, and apparatus
Low-staining room temperature curable coating composition
Coating composition, and a process for producing the same
Control strategies for a multi-mode drive system
Generating a representation of an object of interest
Platform for generating electricity from flowing fluid using generally prolate turbine
Method and apparatus for belling plastic pipe
  Randomly Featured Patents
Photoacoustic spectroscopy system
Booklet finishing apparatus, post-treatment apparatus and image forming system
Jewelry setting
Liquid preparations for cleaning hard surfaces
Reduced transistors data switch port wherein each of a plurality of transmission gates is coupled to both first and second control signals for selectively enabling
Method and apparatus for connecting electric bus
Soft magnetic composite powder metal cores
Component arrangement with a planar transformer
Optically active biphenyl derivative and process for optical resolution
Electrical circuit